Uploaded image for project: 'JBoss Enterprise Application Platform'
  1. JBoss Enterprise Application Platform
  2. JBEAP-5701

session-max-alive-time statistics for deployment are counted incorrectly

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Verified (View Workflow)
    • Priority: Major
    • Resolution: Done
    • Affects Version/s: 7.0.0.GA, 7.1.0.DR3
    • Fix Version/s: 7.1.0.DR4
    • Component/s: Web (Undertow)
    • Labels:
      None
    • Target Release:
    • Steps to Reproduce:
      Hide
      1. Start EAP 7
      2. Enable statistics collecting for undertow (via CLI /subsystem=undertow:write-attribute(name=statistics-enabled, value=true))
      3. Deploy application with servlet which uses sessions (ideally setup session timeout to 1 minute), attached simple-servlet.war which contains such servlet
      4. Create request to that servlet curl -i http://127.0.0.1:8080/simple-servlet/counter -c cookie.txt -b cookie.txt
      5. wait for the session to expire (wait more than 1 minute, you can then try another request to see it has expired)
      6. check the statistics => run via CLI /deployment=simple-servlet.war/subsystem=undertow:read-resource(include-runtime=true) and see that session-max-alive-time is updated but instead value close to 120 => 120s as session expiration is set to 2 minutes but it shows much higher number, which seems as value in miliseconds
      Show
      Start EAP 7 Enable statistics collecting for undertow (via CLI /subsystem=undertow:write-attribute(name=statistics-enabled, value=true) ) Deploy application with servlet which uses sessions (ideally setup session timeout to 1 minute), attached simple-servlet.war which contains such servlet Create request to that servlet curl -i http://127.0.0.1:8080/simple-servlet/counter -c cookie.txt -b cookie.txt wait for the session to expire (wait more than 1 minute, you can then try another request to see it has expired) check the statistics => run via CLI /deployment=simple-servlet.war/subsystem=undertow:read-resource(include-runtime=true) and see that session-max-alive-time is updated but instead value close to 120 => 120s as session expiration is set to 2 minutes but it shows much higher number, which seems as value in miliseconds

      Description

      The value of session-max-alive-time is incorrectly counted. It looks as it is counted in miliseconds instead of seconds (seconds are shown in description)

      EDIT the issue is only seconds vs miliseconds, updated the description to reflect that.

        Gliffy Diagrams

          Attachments

            Issue Links

              Activity

                People

                • Assignee:
                  soul2zimate Chao Wang
                  Reporter:
                  rhatlapa Radim Hatlapatka
                  Tester:
                  Jan Stourac
                • Votes:
                  0 Vote for this issue
                  Watchers:
                  3 Start watching this issue

                  Dates

                  • Created:
                    Updated:
                    Resolved: