Uploaded image for project: 'CDI TCK'
  1. CDI TCK
  2. CDITCK-205

Add test to verify extensions in non-bean archives are loaded

    Details

    • Type: Feature Request
    • Status: Resolved (View Workflow)
    • Priority: Minor
    • Resolution: Done
    • Affects Version/s: 1.0.4.Final
    • Fix Version/s: 1.1.0.Alpha1
    • Component/s: Tests
    • Labels:
      None
    • Affects:
      Compatibility/Configuration

      Description

      Add a test to answers this question:

      Does an extension have to be in an bean archive in order to be loaded?

      Section 11.5 states:

      "An extension is a service provider of the service javax.enterprise.inject.spi.Extension declared in META-INF/services."

      If one assumes that "service provider" refers to the term defined in the jar specification [1], then one would conclude that an extension does not have to be in a bean archive to be recognized (these are orthogonal concerns).

      A test for this scenario is available in the OpenTCK project and may be ported to the CDI TCK. [2]

      [1] http://download.oracle.com/javase/6/docs/technotes/guides/jar/jar.html#Service%20Provider
      [2] https://github.com/opentck/javaee_cdi/tree/master/src/test/java/org/opentck/javaee/cdi/spi/beforebeandiscovery

        Gliffy Diagrams

          Attachments

            Issue Links

              Activity

                People

                • Assignee:
                  mkouba Martin Kouba
                  Reporter:
                  dan.j.allen Dan Allen
                • Votes:
                  0 Vote for this issue
                  Watchers:
                  3 Start watching this issue

                  Dates

                  • Created:
                    Updated:
                    Resolved: